Demand for Loans during Election Period
Published: August 26, 2013 | 9:51 am
Will the demand for loans increase during the pre-election period? According to the National Bank data, against the background of low interest rates, the demand for loans has been decreasing. The Association of Georgian Banks has linked this trend to the low economic growth rates. TV3 has sought to find out whether the situation is likely to change prior to the elections.
According to the economics expert Irakli Lekvinadze, the decrease in demand for business loans during the past year has been evident. He expects this trend to continue during the election campaign, while demand for consumer loans is expected to remain stable.
The director of the Association of Georgian Banks Giorgi Tsutskiridze has told TV3 that political processes do not usually have a strong influence on demand for consumer loans. According to him, the situation did not change much in this aspect during last year’s parliamentary elections, and he expects the same to happen in October.
• Will Liberty Bank be Replaced as the Issuer of Pensions from 2015?