Delays in Studying the Problems on Aviation Market
Published: August 23, 2013 | 1:20 pm
Why have there been delays in the process of investigating the problems on the aviation market? During its first session in May, the commission tasked with examining such problems had spoken about refining the regulations and ratifying bilateral agreements with other countries. However, the commission has not met again since then. Iase Zautashvili – a member of the commission and the director general of Airzena – has told TV3 that the next meeting is planned for September. He also addressed some of the issues that caused the delays in the process.
The Deputy Minister of the Economy Natia Mikeladze has confirmed that the commission will meet in September. According to her, the first meeting was of an introductory and general nature, while the second session will examine specific issues raised by airline companies.