Defendant in the Rike Construction Works Case released on Bail
Published: July 25, 2013 | 11:34 am
TV3 has found out that the Financial Manager of the construction company NCC Archil Chogovadze, who had been arrested in connection with the construction works in the Rike district, has been released from custody. A bail of 100 000 GEL was set for him. Irakli Zhorzholiani, the attorney representing another defendant, the Director of NCC Gega Kelbakiani, has told TV3 that the investigation has been completed and the trial has already begun. Mr. Zhorzholiani explains that the defendants are being charged with laundering 2 000 000 GEL, under the article relating to legalisation of unlawful incomes, which carries a prison term of between 9 and 12 years.
According to Mr. Zhorzholiani, the court will hear the defence case within the next few days, while the verdict is expected for September. The attorney concedes that a verdict against the NCC representatives could force the company to close. Investigation into the construction works in Rike began in November 2012. The Director of NCC Gega Kelbakiani was fined 150 000 GEL by the courts, while the company’s Financial Manager Archil Chogobadze was in prison up until recently.