Davit Iakobashvili – the Owner of Davit Kezerashvili’s Companies
Published: September 12, 2013 | 1:03 pm
Gulf, the Georgian Lottery Company, the advertising agency Outdoor.ge, and the Adjara Casino – this is a partial list of the companies that now have a new owner. The NGO Transparency International-Georgia has published a new research, and has spoken about a new business magnate. The NGO spokeswoman Ana Dabrundashvili has told TV3 that Russian-based businessman Davit Iakobashvili stands behind the aforementioned companies. According to her, Mr. Iakobashvili took over the running of the companies from the former Defence Minister Davit Kezerashvili, who put his business activities on hold following last year’s parliamentary elections. The aim of the research was to inform the public about Davit Iaskobashvili and his activities, Ms. Dabrundashvili has stated.
Dimitri Gabunia, Davit Iakobashvili’s official representative in Georgia, has responded to the NGO’s research, confirming that the businessman had indeed purchased the companies in question. According to Mr. Gabunia, the purchasing process was lawful and transparent. In response to TV3’s question as to whether the Russian-based businessman is planning to purchase further companies, Mr. Gabunia has stated that there are currently no plans to expand the holding company, and the organisations in question will continue operating as normal.
According to a statement from the NGO Transparency International-Georgia, the process of major Georgian businessmen redistributing their business shares amongst each other continues.