Davit Bakradze’s new Confession
Published: July 8, 2013 | 10:44 am
One of the presidential candidates representing the United National Movement, Davit Bakradze, has made another confession. At the second Primary held in Gori, he admitted that the UNM had no clear agricultural policy for much of their time in the government, with the exception of the final two years. Mr. Bakradze has also stated that it is important for the new government to be scrutinised. According to him, only 230 million GEL of the 1 billion GEL Budget has been spent so far, and it will be vital to ensure that the rest of the funds get spent appropriately, and for the new administration to fulfil its promises. During the first Primary, held in Kutaisi, Mr. Bakradze admitted that private property was not properly protected under the previous government. Mr. Bakradze has won both of the Primaries held so far.