Davit Bakradze speaks about Interference with Business
Published: July 1, 2013 | 8:48 am
Davit Bakradze, one of the participants of the United National Movement’s presidential Primaries, has admitted the previous administration’s interference with the business sector. He states that the economic policies of the last few years have been successful, although there have been mistakes and problems. Mr. Bakradze identifies two key questions: first, whether the rewards stemming from the country’s economic growth had been passed on to the Georgian population; and second, what the relationship between the State and the business sector was like under the previous government. In Mr. Bakradze’s opinion, the UNM administration was too strict with the businesses, and the property rights were not protected adequately. Mr. Bakradze has already received the Imereti region’s support in the UNM presidential primaries.
• Georgia and the World Bank Signed Agreement on Additional Financing for the Third East-West Highway Improvement Project