Customs Charges on Tobacco Products could be Abolished
Published: October 25, 2013 | 1:22 pm
Customs charges on tobacco products could be abolished. Changes to the Tax Code regarding the 0% tax on the import of raw tobacco materials have already been made. The customs fees will be abolished until 1 January 2015. The author of the initiative, the Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Branch Economics Zurab Tkemaladze, has stated that the decision has been made in the tobacco companies’ interests, and that the issue of abolishing customs fees on all tobacco products will be discussed in the near future. At this time, the exemption only applies to the main tobacco importing countries, while a 12% charge is still in place for the countries of the West. According to Mr. Tkemaladze, the issue of abolishing the taxes for countries that are not conducting imports in free trade regime will be discussed soon, taking various parameters into consideration.
According to the official data, the import of tobacco products from the European Union has been reduced since the introduction of the 12% customs charge. International organisations have appealed to the Georgian Parliament to create level opportunities for all tobacco importers.