Current Tendencies Of Bank Deposits
Published: March 25, 2013 | 12:32 pm
(CNA)-Total volume of the non-bank deposits in the country’s banking sector increased by 2.9 percent or 225.9 million GEL compared with the February 1, 2013, and reached 7.9 billion GEL by March 1. In February, 2013, compared to previous month, the volume of demand deposits increased by 91.2 million GEL (2.8 percent) and term deposits – by 134.6 million GEL (3.1 percent).
The dollarization ratio of the total non-bank deposits constituted 66.73 percent by March 1. It decreased by 0.48 percentage points compared to February 1, 2013.
The annual average weighted interest rate on term deposits constituted 8.4 percent. In particular, the interest rate for national currency denominated deposits was 11.1 percent and the interest rate for foreign currency denominated deposits 7.7 percent.
The share of US dollar in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals to 80.4 percent and the share of Euro equals to 17.3 percent.