Current Tendencies of Bank Deposits
Published: May 27, 2013 | 12:14 pm
(CNA)-Total volume of the non-bank deposits in the country’s banking sector increased by 2.5 percent or 198.4 million GEL compared with the April 1, 2013, and reached 8.2 billion GEL by May 1, 2013. In April, 2013, compared to the previous month, the volume of demand deposits increased by 176.0 million GEL (5.2 percent) and term deposits increased by 22.4 million GEL (0.5 percent).
The dollarization ratio of the total non-bank deposits constituted 63.03 percent by May 1, 2013. It decreased by 1.11 percentage points compared to April 1, 2013.
The annual average weighted interest rate on term deposits constituted 8.1 percent. In particular, the interest rate for national currency denominated deposits was 11.1 percent and the interest rate for foreign currency denominated deposits 7.2 percent.
The share of US dollar in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals to 79.9 percent and the share of Euro equals to 17.9 percent.