Current Tendencies of Bank Deposits
Published: June 25, 2013 | 12:50 pm
Total volume of the non-bank deposits in the country’s banking sector increased by 1.8 percent or 150.6 million GEL compared with the May 1, 2013, and exceeded 8.3 billion GEL by June 1, 2013. In May, 2013, compared to the previous month, the volume of demand deposits increased by 184.3 million GEL (5.2 percent) and term deposits decreased by 33.7 million GEL (0.7 percent).
The dollarization ratio of the total non-bank deposits constituted 62.22 percent by June 1, 2013. It decreased by 0.81 percentage points compared to May 1, 2013.
The annual average weighted interest rate on term deposits constituted 7.6 percent. In particular, the interest rate for national currency denominated deposits was 10.3 percent and the interest rate for foreign currency denominated deposits 6.9 percent.
The share of US dollar in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals to 80.5 percent and the share of Euro equals to 17.1 percent.