Current Condition Of Commercial Banks’ Loan Portfolio
Published: March 25, 2013 | 12:27 pm
(CNA)-The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in February, 2013, compared to previous month, increased by 2.7 million GEL (0.03 percent) and constituted 8.7 billion GEL by March 1, 2013. The volume of loans provided in the national currency increased by 5.1 million GEL (0.2 percent) and the volume of loans in a foreign currency decreased by 2.4 million GEL (0.04 percent).
By the end of February 2013, commercial banks issued to resident legal entities 831.1 million GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (1.1 percent or 9.1 million GEL less compared to the previous month) and 3.8 billion GEL worth of loans in a foreign currency (0.5 percent or 20.0 million GEL less, respectively).
Out of the total volume of lending to legal entities, the biggest share falls on trade – 47.2 percent. Compared with the previous month, in February, 2013 the volume of loans provided for trade decreased by 1.2 percent or 27.6 million GEL and constituted 2.2 billion GEL.
Share of loans provided to the industrial sector constituted 20.8 percent of all loans to legal entities and amounted to 972.6 million GEL by March 1, 2013 (1.0 percent or 9.8 million GEL less compared to the February 1,2013). 8.9 percent fall on construction, amounting to 415.7 million GEL (1.1 percent or 4.8 million GEL less, respectively). Therefore, 76.9 percent of the total volume of lending to the legal entities falls only on three sectors – industry, construction and trade.
The volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 1.0 percent or 35.3 million GEL, during the February 2013, and reached 3.7 billion GEL by March 1, 2013.