Current Condition of Commercial Banks’ Loan Portfolio
Published: May 27, 2013 | 12:07 pm
(CNA)-The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in April, 2013, compared to the previous month, increased by 95.5 million GEL (1.1 percent) and exceeded 8.8 billion GEL by May 1, 2013. The volume of loans provided in the national currency increased by 80.7 million GEL (2.8 percent) and the volume of loans in a foreign currency increased by 14.9 million GEL (0.3 percent).
By the end of April 2013, commercial banks issued to resident legal entities 833.6 million GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (2.2 percent or 18.4 million GEL less compared to the previous month) and 3.9 billion GEL worth of loans in a foreign currency (1.2 percent or 44.5 million GEL more compared to the previous month).
Out of the total volume of lending to legal entities, the biggest share falls on trade – 46.7 percent. Compared with the previous month, in April, 2013 the volume of loans provided for trade decreased by 3.5 percent or 79.9 million GEL and constituted 2.2 billion GEL.
Share of loans provided to the industrial sector constituted 20.5 percent of all loans to legal entities and amounted to 960.3 million GEL by May 1, 2013 (8.5 percent or 74.8 million GEL more compared to April 1, 2013). 9.0 percent fall on construction, amounting to 421.5 million GEL (1.3 percent or 5.5 million GEL less, respectively). Therefore, 76.1 percent of the total volume of lending to the legal entities falls only on three sectors – industry, construction and trade.
The volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 2.3 percent or 87.5 million GEL, during the April 2013, and exceeded 3.8 billion GEL by May 1, 2013.