Current Condition of Commercial Banks’ Loan Portfolio
Published: June 25, 2013 | 12:48 pm
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in May, 2013, compared to the previous month, increased by 127.3 million GEL (1.4 percent) and reached 9.0 billion GEL by June 1, 2013. The volume of loans provided in the national currency increased by 31.4 million GEL (1.1 percent) and the volume of loans in a foreign currency increased by 95.9 million GEL (1.6 percent).
By the end of May 2013, commercial banks issued to resident legal entities 810.1 million GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (2.8 percent or 23.5 million GEL less compared to the previous month) and 3.9 billion GEL worth of loans in a foreign currency (0.9 percent or 35.1 million GEL more compared to the previous month).
Out of the total volume of lending to legal entities, the biggest share falls on trade – 46.6 percent. Compared with the previous month, in May, 2013 the volume of loans provided for trade increased by 0.05 percent or 1.0 million GEL and constituted 2.2 billion GEL.
Share of loans provided to the industrial sector constituted 19.5 percent of all loans to legal entities and amounted to 915.2 million GEL by June 1, 2013 (4.7 percent or 45.1 million GEL less compared to May 1, 2013). 9.2 percent fall on construction, amounting to 434.4 million GEL (3.1 percent or 12.9 million GEL more, respectively). Therefore, 75.3 percent of the total volume of lending to the legal entities falls only on three sectors – industry, construction and trade.
The volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 1.9 percent or 73.7 million GEL, during the May 2013, and reached 3.9 billion GEL by June 1, 2013.