Current Condition of Commercial Banks’ Assets
Published: May 27, 2013 | 12:10 pm
(CNA)-As May 1, 2013, the banking sector in Georgia is represented by 20 commercial banks, including 15 foreign-controlled banks and three branches of non-resident banks. Compared with the same period of previous year, total assets of Georgian commercial banks (in current prices) increased by 2.0 billion GEL (by 15.8 percent) and constituted 14.6 billion GEL. The banking sector’s own funds (equity capital) equal to 2.6 billion GEL, which makes up 17.6 percent of commercial banks’ total assets. The share of foreign capital in banks’ total paid-in capital constituted 74.3 percent. In April 2013, the banking sector finished with profit. The net profit constituted 36.4 million GEL. The share of five banks having the largest assets within the total amount of the banking sector assets constituted 79.9 percent.