Court of Appeals Acquits Davit Kezerashvili
Published: October 16, 2013 | 3:03 pm
TheTbilisi Court of Appeals has acquitted Davit Kezerashvili. Presiding judge Ivane Tsiklauri left the contract between Mr. Kezerashvili’s Argo Trans company and the Poti Sea Port in force.
The judge’s decision was followed by protests from the complainant Tamaz Nizharadze. According to the latter’s attorney Shalva Khachapuridze, the judge has legalised monopoly in the country, and he is very likely to have been intimidated by Mr. Kezerashvili’s party.
Today’s trial took place against the background of shouting and noise. Human rights activists were fined GEL 450 each for verbally insulting the judge. The activists, representing various human rights NGOs, held a protest prior to the trial outside the Court of Appeals, demanding the introduction of anti-monopoly legislation, and calling upon the judge to reach a just verdict.