Controversy Surrounding the Khudoni HPP Projects set to Continue
Published: October 9, 2013 | 1:01 pm
Are there any real benefits to the Khudoni HPP project? Against the background of frequent protests, the Energy Ministry has once again reiterated the significance of the project. The Deputy Energy Minister Ilia Eloshvili has stated that the project is highly beneficial for the country, bringing in $1.2 billion investment and increasing the GDP growth by 1%. According to the agreement signed between the Georgian government and the investors, the country will receive electricity during the 4 coldest months of the year at a fixed rate of 9 Tetri for the first 10 years of the HPP’s operation. These terms will save the State GEL 6 million annually, Mr. Eloshvili states. The deputy minister adds that the project will also create numerous new jobs.
In contrast, the NGO Green Alternative views the Khudoni HPP construction project negatively. According to NGO spokesman Davit Chipashvili, the Energy Ministry has not provided sufficient arguments about the profitability and benefits of the project. At the same time, the ecological damage to the Svaneti region would be serious, according to him.
According to the Energy Ministry, the construction of the Khudoni HPP is a project of great strategic significance to the government, and its implementation is necessary for the country to attain energy independence, and for its economy to improve.