Controversial New Construction Project in Bagebi
Published: August 28, 2013 | 10:23 am
Will another one of the capital’s recreational zones fall victim to the construction of a housing unit? Plans are in place to build an 11 storey housing block in the Bagebi area. According to local residents, plans to construct a road leading to the block will see the removal of dozens of trees. The Mayor’s Office has not issued the construction permit yet, but is expected to do so within the next few days. It has declined to comment on the present issue. However, some architects have stated that the area adjacent to Bagebi is scarcely populated, and the construction of a tall housing unit there is unacceptable. Lasha Chkhartishvili, the chairman of the Tbilisi Environment Protection Commission, adds that the project poses a threat both to the recreational zone and the landscape of the city. According to him, granting a building permit under these circumstances would be unlawful.
The local residents in the Bagebi area have declined to be interviewed in front of the camera, but have stated their opposition to the construction of a tall housing unit in the area.