Contributors to the Investment Fund
Published: August 7, 2013 | 10:01 am
According to the information obtained by TV3, the Azerbaijani company Socar will contribute to the Prime Minister’s recently initiated investment fund as early as in October. The fund itself will be unveiled in September. One of the heads of the fund Giorgi Bachiashvili expects the first investors to contribute to the fund shortly after its presentation. The list of these early investors is complete, but Mr. Bachiashvili has refrained from specifying their identities at this stage. Staff at Socar’s office in Tbilisi have been unable to specify the amount which is to be invested by the Azerbaijani company.
The Patarkatsishvili family is also expected to invest into the fund. The late businessman’s sister Mzia Tortladze has told TV3 that the family is currently having consultations on this matter, and will make a decision in September. Also expected to contribute to the investment fund are the Abu Dhabi Group and the Kazakhstani company KazMunayGaz. The preliminary target for the total investment into the fund has been set at 8 billion Lari.