Construction of a New Harbour in Anaklia
Published: October 1, 2013 | 1:32 pm
A project which was conceived 12 years ago, and could now be carried out through the Co-Investment Fund’s assistance – the talk is of the new port which is to become one of the components in establishing Anaklia as a hub for goods transportation. In a telephone interview, the author of the project Spartak Eragia, has explained that the plans would see a deep water harbour be constructed in Anaklia, which, unlike the ports in Poti and Batumi, would be capable of hosting large ships. According to him, the project is transnational, and if carried out, would see a new connection route be established between Asia and Europe via Georgia. The total cost of establishing Anaklia as a transport hub would be $5.2 billion, Mr. Eragia has added. The head of the Co-Investment Fund has stated that the Anaklia harbour construction project is being supported by the Partnership Fund, and it will become apparent during the working process whether or not there will be any need for the Co-Investment Fund to become involved.
The Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development is ready to provide the public infrastructure necessary for carrying out the construction of the new port. According to Davit Narmania, the Anaklia harbour will increase Georgia’s importance as a transit route.