Companies Resolve Problems with Exporting Wine to Russia
Published: August 16, 2013 | 8:00 am
Some of the Georgian wine companies have managed to resolve the problems with regards to entering the Russian market. The director general of the company Shukhman Wine has told TV3 that the problems with exporting wine to the Russian market were of an artificial nature, and an official report from Russia regarding the alleged product falsification has never been received. Nevertheless, the problem seems to have been resolved, and Shukhman Wine will export 30 000 bottles of Georgian wine to Russia by the end of the month. According to the company director, Russia is one of the alternative markets, and has future plans to export all of its products there, which includes both European and clay pitcher wines. He adds that the strategy at this point is not to have more than 30% of the company’s products sold in Russia, before the rate of sales has been observed.
Products from Askaneli Brothers have already been brought onto the Russian market. One of the company’s co-founders has told TV3 that all previous problems have been resolved, although a more detailed statement will be made on the matter soon.