College of DuPage to open a Branch in Georgia
Published: July 26, 2013 | 11:26 am
Georgian professional education is awaiting American investment. The famous Chicago-based community college DuPage, which is already operating branches in France, Italy, Spain, Japan and Costa Rica, will open a new branch in Georgia. The Director of the professional college Spectrum Mate Takidze has told TV3 that six month long negotiations between the sides will successfully conclude in autumn.
According to Mr. Takidze, the project is of a social character, and will have a budget that exceeds 1 000 000 USD. The funds will be spent on training teachers, establishing new projects, and on the exchange programs. Mr. Takidze states that the Georgian government will be financing the studies at the college. The new establishment will be located on the grounds of the Spectrum College in the ‘Africa’ district of Tbilisi.