Coca Cola will not Increase Prices in Georgia
Published: March 19, 2012 | 2:10 pm
Coca Cola will not Increase Prices in Georgia. This information has been confirmed by Temur Chkonia, the founder of Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia.
Azerbaijan Coca-Cola Bottlers (ACCB) officially announced about changes in the prices of their products on March 16, 2012. “Due to significant increase in production cost during the last 4 years we are forced to increase the retail price of Coca-Cola, Fanta and Sprite PET 1L and 2L. The price increase will be effective from April 16, 2012, the recommended shelf selling price of 1 lt PET will increase from 50 qepik to 60 qepik and 2 lt PET packages the recommended shelf selling price will increase from 80 qepik to 90 qepik,” the company’s press release says.
According to Chkonia, all countries have their own issues. In Georgia, Coca Cola will not change prices.
Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia engages in the bottling and distribution of soft drinks. The company was founded in 1993 and is based in Tbilisi, Georgia. Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia Ltd. operates as a subsidiary of The Coca-Cola Company.
Azerbaijan Coca-Cola Bottlers was established in 1994. The company produces, sells, and distributes brands of The Coca-Cola Company consisting of aerated and none-aerated drinks.
ACCB serves 9 million people in Azerbaijan with production capacity of 300 million liters. “Coca-Cola İçecek” presents 8 different brands (Coca-Cola, Coca-Cola Light, Fanta, Sprite, Nestea, Burn, Cappy, BonAqua) to its consumers.