Chinese Expo-Business Forum in Tbilisi
Published: May 9, 2012 | 2:39 pm
Another business forum was held in Tbilisi. This time Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) organized a Chinese expo-business forum together with the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Georgia. Chinese businessmen say they’re willing to get acquainted with trade-investment opportunities in Eurasian region.
Over 100 representatives from business sector attended the expo-business forum held at Holiday Inn hotel on May 9. 2012. Georgian and Chinese businessmen as well as private sector representatives from other countries in the region attended the event.
“It’s an honor for me to attend the expo-business forum, dedicated to the second China-Eurasia Expo. Government delegation from China is visiting Georgia in order to confirm that our country is ready to further intensify trade-economic relations with Georgia. I believe Georgian business sector will get interested in the China-Eurasia Expo, which will be another step moved forward to further activating business relations between the countries,” said Chen Jianfu, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Georgia.
“Chinese government delegation from Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region is visiting Georgia. This western province of China has a very interesting tourism environment. We’re willing to inform local businessmen about China-Eurasia Expo, which is held annually on September 1,” said Xu Guanbin, Deputy Secretary-General of the Government of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region.
“Delegation from China’s Xinjiang Uyghur province is visiting Georgia. Business relations between our country and the Chinese province are becoming more active lately.  Flights have been renewed between Tbilisi and Urumqi, the capital of the province, which also is an important step for establishing closer relations,” declared Kakha Baindurashvili, the President of GCCI. “The biggest Chinese investments to Georgia come from the Xinjiang Uyghur province. We already have a Chinese company from this province in Georgia that owns timber licenses and operates production in Kutaisi, also another company is working on a USD 150 million value project of trade and logistics center at Tbilisi Sea,” Baindurashvili said.
According to him, Chinese businessmen are looking at Georgia’s business environment and business to business meetings with representatives from Georgian private sector will help to further move forward relations between the countries.
“China is interesting for Georgia in all directions; this country is an important partner in terms of trade especially. Georgian wine is already presented on Chinese market and is already sold in Xinjiang Uyghur province as well. However, more work has to be done in order to export bigger volume of wine and other Georgian products to China. Tourism is also an important direction, we had tourists from this country last year and I believe renewed flights between Georgia and Xinjiang Uyghur province will help to bring more Chinese tourists to our country. Last but not least, Georgia has a big potential to attract more investments from this province,” stated the President of GCCI.
Since the beginning of 2011 GCCI has been the organizer and co-organizer of different business forums and meetings in Georgia and abroad. The main goal of the forums is to attract new investments in the country, assist local economic development, incite businesses and create new jobs.