China Confirms its Readiness to Further Continue Cooperation with Georgia
Published: November 20, 2012 | 3:38 pm
Georgian-Chinese financial and technical cooperation issues were the main topics for discussion during the meeting held at the Ministry of Finance of Georgia on November 20. Nodar Khaduri, Minister of Finance of Georgia met with Zhang Wei, Acting Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Georgia.
China is one of Georgia’s top trade and investment partners.
“There’s an important perspective for further intensifying Georgian-Chinese relations, both in terms of export issues and Georgia’s role as a transit country for Chinese production route to Europe. We’ve had an interesting meeting. I hope our relations will further continue, China is engaged in Georgia’s different sectors, among which is agriculture,” declared the Minister.
“The current year marks the 20th anniversary of Chinese-Georgian relations. During this time the both countries have benefited from the years of cooperation. We hope this will further be continued and more Chinese companies will come to Georgia as well as the local enterprises will enter the Chinese market,” stated the Acting Ambassador.
During the meeting the sides also spoke about the projects that carry a significant economic and technical importance for Georgia.