Published: August 1, 2013 | 10:06 am
TV3 continues to inform its viewers on the subject of loans given out by the banks as part of the Cheap Agricultural Loans program. Thus, VTB Bank has given out loans totalling 12.6 million GEL. This amounts to 21% of the total amount loaned out by the banks participating in this program. VTB has financed the establishment of 28 new businesses, among them several new manufacturing enterprises and farms. Up to 5 million GEL have been distributed for this particular purpose. According to the Sales Director at VTB Valerian Gabunia, the bank has allocated a total of 25 million GEL for its participation in the program.
The Deputy Director of the Credit Department at the Liberty Bank Irakli Gogishvili has told TV3 that only within the third component the bank has so far given out around half a million Lari as part of the Cheap Agricultural Loans Program, the total funding of which has made GEL 3.4 million . According to him, Liberty are working both with the current enterprises, and the potential new ones.