Changes to the Food Protection Code
Published: September 30, 2013 | 10:54 am
According to TV3’s information, the changes to the food protection code will come into effect in November. According to Maka Shubladze, a spokeswoman for the Food Protection Agency, the changes will protect the consumers, and establish fixed penalties. She adds that the existing legislation did not really regulate food safety, and therefore the agency has had to increase the limits of its control within the laws.
According to the spokeswoman, the experts have given a positive response to the proposed changes, and are of the opinion that the Georgian food market requires reforms.
TV3 has contacted experts on food safety issues for comment. Thus, according to Eka Burkadze and Vakhtang Chalapeikrishvili, the legislative changes are long overdue. The project will be discussed by the Parliament during its autumn session.