Cases of Unlabelled Eggs being Found on Sale are Infrequent
Published: September 24, 2013 | 1:00 pm
Are there still cases of unlabelled eggs being found on the market following the legislative changes on the issue? On 10 June, it became mandatory to have all locally produced and imported eggs labelled with their country of origin and production date. The head of the Poulterers’ Association Zurab Uchumbegashvili has told TV3 that there have been cases of unmarked eggs being found on sale in Tbilisi and Adjara. However, only individual cases of legislative breaches have been discovered since the new laws came into force. Most of the unmarked eggs come from Turkey, Mr. Uchumbegashvili adds.
Davit Kavtaradze of the National Food Agency has confirmed that there have been some cases of unmarked eggs being found on sale. According to him, the agency has been conducting constatnt monitoring of the market following the new legislation coming into force, which has substantially decreased the probability of unmarked products coming onto the market.
Up to 9000 eggs that were past their sell-by date have been extracted from retail and market stores by the National Food Agency up until now.