Cases of Businessmen who had their Property Confiscated
Are the cases relating to the confiscation of certain businessmen’s property under the previous government very complex, or is the Prosecutor General’s Office overloaded with work? A spokesman for the NGO Transparency International-Georgia has told TV3 that the cases were submitted to the Prosecutor’s Office more than 3 months ago, but there has been no response from the investigative authorities to this day.
According to the Transparency International spokesman Giorgi Gvilava, the NGO has submitted 5 different cases to the Prosecutor General’s Office, but none of the businessmen in question have been officially recognised as victims by the body. The NGO hopes that the cases will be properly investigated in the near future. The Prosecutor General’s Office has declined to comment on the issue.