Published: August 9, 2013 | 9:48 am
What kind of evidence has been obtained by the investigative agencies regarding the Davit Kirkitadze case? The case concerns the removal of the so-called ‘buffer zone’ between Tbilisi and Rustavi, which allowed the sales of State-owned land plots in this area to go ahead. The Deputy Infrastructure Minister Shota Murghulia has stated that the property was sold on 24 October 2012, within 4 days of the State obtaining its ownership.
The Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development is accusing the Governor of Lower Kartli of breaching legislation, appropriating property and abusing office powers. Part of the evidence has already been sent to the investigative agencies, and the Ministry is awaiting the results. TV3 has contacted Mr. Kirkitadze, who has described the allegations as absurd, and said that he has not been contacted by any investigative agencies so far.