Published: July 9, 2013 | 4:39 pm
Park Inn by Radisson Rustaveli Tbilisi in Georgia Room
Carlson Rezidor, one of the ten largest hotel groups worldwide and the leading international hotel operator in Russia/CIS, announces the Park Inn by Radisson Rustaveli Tbilisi in Georgia. The mid-market property featuring 200 rooms is scheduled to open in Q3 2015.
“We are delighted to introduce our dynamic brand Park Inn by Radisson to Georgia’s capital city and to further strengthen our presence in the country”, said Wolfgang M. Neumann, President & CEO of Rezidor. Carlson Rezidor already operates the stunning Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel, Tbilisi and the contemporary Radisson Blu Hotel, Batumi in Georgia, and develops new resort property in Tsinandali.
Designed to be hip and cool and targeting the growing clientele of Gen X and Y, Park Inn by Radisson Rustaveli Tbilisi is part of the conversion of the existing post office building. The complex is located right next to the Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel and on the most commercial street of Tbilisi, Rustaveli Avenue.
Besides 200 modern and functional guest rooms, the hotel will comprise all-day-dining restaurants, a lobby bar and surface car parking. The ultra-relaxing features include a wellness area with fitness centre and sauna. Tbilisi is becoming a meeting hotspot, and the hotel will certainly be popular with its well-equipped meeting space that includes meeting rooms, a ballroom and a business lounge.