Car Sales Figures in Georgia
Published: September 6, 2013 | 12:24 pm
Car sales figures have decreased significantly on the Georgian market, compared to previous years. Irakli Gurchiani, the Director General of Toyota Centre Caucasus, has made a statement in this regard in a recent interview with TV3. He named the post-election economic stagnation as the main reason for the poor sales. Mr. Gurchiani has not specified the percentage amount by which the sales have dropped for Toyota in Georgia. However, according to his assessment, 2013 has been a highly unsuccessful year for local automobile importers.
In contrast, the founder of Iberia Business Group Tariel Khechikashvili has reported a 20%-25% increase in car sales, adding that the local tax system is favourable for car dealers. Similarly, the Director of GT Motors Temur Ustiashvili has given a positive assessment of the situation on the local market, stating that sales have increased by 15% compared to last year.