Can Azerbaijan Influence Fuel Prices in Georgia?
Published: October 4, 2013 | 12:00 pm
What resources does Azerbaijan have to affect the fuel prices in Georgia? According to Bidzina Ivanishvili, a Georgian delegation is currently holding talks in Baku, and the fall in prices will begin in the near future. In contrast, the Association of Oil Importers does not see there being enough resources for Azerbaijan to lead to lower fuel prices in Georgia. According to the association Chairman Vano Mtvralashvili, only diesel and regular petrol are being imported from Azerbaijan, and it is unlikely that the talks in Baku will lead to a fall in all types of fuel prices. He adds that the price of fuel in Georgia is attached to the global market prices.
The oil company Wissol also does not see Azerbaijan being capable of affecting fuel prices in Georgia. According to the company’s Director General Vasil Khorava, Wissol imports fuel from Europe, and the Georgian delegation’s talks in Baku will not affect its price policies. He adds that no sharp changes have been registered in fuel prices on the global market, and therefore no large scale price changes are to be expected at Wissol.