Published: October 15, 2012 | 12:28 pm
The 26th conference of the Confederation of Asia-Pacific Chambers of Commerce and Industry (CACCI)  and the 80th conference of the Confederation Council was held Kathmandu (Nepal) on October 3-4-5. In the frame of the conference, a cooperation memorandum was signed between the Georgian and Nepal Chambers of Commerce and Industry. Jemal Inaishvili, with the third term already, was elected the Vice-President of the Confederation. The President of the Confederation, with the second term, was elected Benedicto Yujuico (Philippines).
CAACI, the leading business union of the region, was founded in 1965. The union unites chambers of commerce and industry and business unions from 27 member countries in the region. The main goal of the organization is to assist trade development and investment growth in the region.