Business Environment in Georgia for Mobile Network Providers
Published: July 26, 2013 | 11:14 am
Is the current business environment in Georgia favourable for mobile network providers? TV3 has become interested in this subject following the publication of a letter from the President of Geocell Pasi Kostiainen, in which he identifies an unhealthy business environment in the country as the main reason for the drop in his company’s sales figures. In contrast, Magticom spokeswoman Nino Surguladze has stated that the situation on the mobile network market has changed towards the better under the new government. According to her, the practice of having consolidated tenders was non-existent under the previous government, when tenders would carry the character of a formality, while the State departments would ultimately use Geocell’s services in any case. The Magticom spokeswoman says that the company is satisfied with the current situation on the mobile network market, where she sees a healthy competition. These views have been echoed by Beeline spokeswoman Teona Baghdavadze, who also states that the current business environment is helpful for the company, and that competition on the market is healthy.