Business Climate has Improved
Published: July 29, 2013 | 8:52 am
The Executive Director of the Partnership Fund Irakli Kovzanadze says that the business climate in the country has changed towards the better in every aspect following the change in government. He cites the general free environment within various business sectors as the main catalyst for the positive developments. According to Mr. Kovzanadze, both the daily meetings of the Partnership Fund with foreign investors, and the works carried out by the government’s economics team in partnership with various business groups bear testimony to the improvements within the business climate.
These views are being echoed by the Chairman of the Supervisory Council at the Bulgarian-American Credit Bank, according to whom, the scope of the bank’s interests matches Georgia’s current economic priorities. He adds that an increase in trade between Georgia and Bulgaria is being planned through numerous joint ventures, including projects in the transport sector.