Breweries Respond to Claims made by Castel Georgia’s Owner
Published: August 7, 2013 | 9:59 am
Leading Georgian beer companies have responded to the claims made by the owner of Castel Georgia. In an interview with TV3, Temur Chkonia had stated that Castel is currently dictating the pricing strategy on the local market. A spokesman for the Natakhtari brewery has acknowledged that a new pricing niche has been created by Castel on the market through its 1 Lari products. However, he claims that such a low product pricing has not been initiated by Castel alone, and that there are various determining factors for it. The spokesman adds that 330ml bottles of Natakhtari beer can also be purchased for 1 Lari.
According to a spokesman at the Georgian Beer Company, which manufactures Zedazeni, theirs is the leading brand on the Georgian beer market. He states that product quality is the highest priority for the company, and that the price of the product is indicative of its quality.