Published: December 3, 2012 | 11:21 am
The power of brands sometimes acquires a broader meaning, turns into verbs that are used in everyday life. The word “xerox” is commonly used as a synonym for “photocopy” (both as a noun and a verb) in many areas. Wikipedia informs that the company does not condone such uses of its trademark, and is particularly concerned about the ongoing use of Xerox as a verb as this places the trademark in danger of being declared a generic word by the courts. The company is engaged in an ongoing advertising and media campaign to convince the public that Xerox should not be used as a verb.
To this end, the company has written no publications that have used Xerox as a verb, and has also purchased print advertisements declaring that “you cannot ‘xerox’ a document, but you can copy it on a Xerox Brand copying machine”. Despite their efforts, many dictionaries continue to include the use of “xerox” as a verb, including the Oxford English Dictionary.
Xerox was founded in 1906 in Rochester as The Haloid Photographic Company, which originally manufactured photographic paper and equipment.
According to the New York Times publication, the leader among Internet brands turned verbs, of course, is Google. Imagine the glee in Microsoft headquarters if Google lost its trademark protection to genericide. If “google” becomes synonymous with conducting an Internet search, then Microsoft could legally and confusingly advertise by saying: “Use Bing for all of your most complicated googling!”
Still, even with so much to lose, Google seems conflicted on the question. It has a policy page that instructs companies it does business with on how to use its trademark terms: “Use the trademark only as an adjective, never as a noun or verb, and never in the plural or possessive form. Use a generic term following the trademark, for example: Google search engine, Google search, Google Web search.”
Twitter is on the other side of the spectrum — it is growing fast and needs to worry about protecting a popular brand. So it was not surprising that Twitter recently decided to apply to trademark the term “tweet,” which has become the accepted verb for sending a message on Twitter.
There are brands that are characteristic to particular countries. For instance, Jeep is the synonym for off-road vehicle and sport utility vehicles in the post Soviet Union countries. So is Pampers for diapers.
With the Jeep exception, Georgians are well informed about automobile brands. Iberia Business Group (IBG) sells a number of well-known international brands on the local market: Volkswagen, Audi, Skoda Auto, Kia Motors, Mitsubishi Motors, Renault, Peugeot. Georgian celebrities like Irina Onashvili-model, David Archvadze- singer, TV face- Ana Imedashvili- drive the vehicle brands that are sold at IBG.
According to Ia Modebadze, Marketing Manager of IBG, prices on automobile brands on the local market are equal to international standards. “Sometimes locally automobile brands here are cheaper as no customs tax is added in Georgia’s case.”
Volkswagen Passat remains the best demanded sedan. Volkswagen Center plans a big New Year sale campaign.
Mitsubishi Motors has brought two new models on the Georgian market: Mitsubishi Pajero and Mitsubishi ASX, which made their first appearance in the country.
“Sales have increased compared to the previous years, both in terms of corporate and retail directions. As for prices, since we have new models in all brands, several models became a bit expensive,” Modebadze told The COMMERCIAL TIMES.
In the words of IBG Marketing Manager, in case of Kia, Kia Sportage remains the most demanded brand model. “This year demand increased an updated version that costs more.”
The most affordable model at IBG is KIA Picanto- USD 10 600 and the most expensive- A8 Audi Long, 6.3 engine- EUR 135 000.
Prices at Hyundai are also equal to the international market standards. According to the Marketing Manager political events did not influence sales, however, during the second half of the year the realization has decreased along with the unchanged price policy.
The most affordable brand at Hyundai is I10 and the most expensive- Equus.
Who you wear is not less important than what you drive.
“Fashion is not something that exists in dresses only. Fashion is in the sky, in the street, fashion has to do with ideas, the way we live, what is happening.”
Coco Chanel
In Georgia, the country where live Chanel’s Georgian model Meri Shervashidze, it’s impossible to avoid talking about fashion.
According to Lela Chkhaize, Marketing Manager of Mango, local prices on international clothes brands are equal to European standards or may differ by 10%.
One of the most popular clothing brands in Georgia is German Tom Tailor.
“Tom Tailor shows better performance this year compared to the previous year. The brand’s success is much due to the new price policy and its faithful customers, including both men and women. This is a brand that does not necessarily follow trends but has its own unique style,” Rezo Magalashvili, the Chief Operating Officer of Adress, told The COMMERCIAL TIMES.
Georgian brand Laura Gachava (LG) exports its production to Europe. According to Makvala Kavlelashvili, Marketing Manager of the company, LG clothes are demanded  both on local and western markets. “Clothes with Made in Georgia label, both for men and women (jackets mainly), are sent to the order company Monclerr, which sells the production in Europe.”
A woman who doesn’t wear perfume has no future. Coco Chanel
Chanel No. 5 is the first perfume launched by Parisian couturier Gabrielle “Coco” Chanel. The chemical formula for the fragrance was compounded by Russian-French chemist and perfumer Ernest Beaux. It is the world’s top-selling perfume, reportedly selling a bottle somewhere in the world once every six seconds.
Chanel’s initial marketing strategy was to generate a buzz around her new fragrance by hosting what was essentially a promotional event. She invited a group of elite friends to dine with her in an elegant restaurant in Grasse where she surprised and delighted her guests by spraying them with Chanel No. 5. The official launch place and date of Chanel No. 5 was in her rue Cambon boutique in the fifth month of the year, on the fifth day of the month: May 5, 1921. Chanel’s mystical obsession with the number five again proved to be her lucky charm. She infused the shop’s dressing rooms with the scent, and gifted a select few of her high society friends with bottles. The success of Chanel No. 5 was immediate and phenomenal. Chanel’s friend, Misia Sert, exclaimed: “It was like a winning lottery ticket.”
Khatia Shamugia, PR Manager of Ici Paris named Chanel as the leading perfume and cosmetics brand. “Chanel is the top brand whether it’s about perfume or fashion.