Bollywood will Film a Movie in Georgia in Autumn
Published: July 29, 2011 | 1:22 pm
Georgian National Investment Agency held a briefing together with the producers of Bollywood at Radisson Blu Iveria hotel on July 27. The event was attended by the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Vera Kobalia and Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Nikoloz Rurua. It was revealed that Bollywood is planning to film two movies in Georgia. The first film will be a continuation of a famous Indian blockbuster “Bila 1;” the main roles in the film will be played by Georgian actors – Temiko Chichinadze and Zura Sharia. The movie will be filmed in two weeks.
“The producers will start working on filming the second part of “Bila” in October; it is important that Georgian actors will also be playing in the film; Georgian cinematographers will also be involved in the process and they will share their knowledge during filming. The movie will be shown in different Asian countries besides India. It will increase the number of tourists visiting Georgia both from India and other countries” – Vera Kobalia noted.
As for the other film, it will be a comedy, although its name is yet unknown. Nevertheless it is still known that the movie will be filmed in 65 days and half of the cast will be Georgian.
“There are conditions for one of the biggest movie industries to get interested in Georgia. First of all there is no corruption here. The Indian producers stress out that they are impressed by social and economic order. They claim that they feel safe here and that they are completely protected by the government,” – Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Nikoloz Rurua noted.
It was the second official visit of the representatives of Indian movie industry to Georgia. GNIA has been actively collaborating with them for the last six months. The aim of the Indian producers is to make business contacts with Georgian film-makers. The Indian side has already signed an agreement with the leading Georgian media-group “Metro Studio” which will further assist them in making important contacts with various companies, including “Georgian Film.”