Bitburger Representatives Visited Zedazeni Brewery
Published: June 12, 2012 | 5:08 pm
Matthaus Niewodniczanski, General Director of the famous European brewery Bitburger, visited Zedazeni plant on June 12 and got informed about the local beer and non-alcoholic drinks manufacturing. Representatives from German beer giant company tasted Georgian beer.
“I’m excited with the quality of the local beer. It absolutely meets European standards both in terms of technological and quality aspects. What’s more important this Georgian manufacturer achieved high standards in short terms. As far as I’m aware Zedazeni was launched only a few months ago and already managed to deliver high quality production. I’m happy to share our big experience with the people employed in the plant and they tell us the secret of their success,” declared Niewodniczanski.
The guests said they’re willing to plan joint projects with Zedazeni.
“It’s very important and amazing that renowned Europe beer giant says they’re excited with our production. As Matthaus told me during a private conversation, such a huge number of latest technologies gathered in one place could only be found at exhibitions,” stated Vasil Sulkhanishvili, General Director of Zedazeni brewery.
Bitburger is one of the largest German breweries, with annual m manufacturing of 4.2 million hectoliters. Bitburger is number three worldwide in sales. The company has around 900 representatives in Germany and abroad. Bitburger is sold in around 50 000 places in 60 countries. Main export regions include: Italy, Spain, Great Britain, Canada, the U.S.A, etc.