Bilateral Relations between Georgia and Czech Republic to be further Continued
Published: December 10, 2012 | 3:58 pm
Bilateral relations between Georgia and Czech Republic were discussed during the meeting between Nodar Khaduri, the Minister of Finance of Georgia and Ivan Jestřáb, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Republic of Georgia.
“Czech Republic is a very interesting country for us. We have promising projects in terms of economic relations. Czech Republic has invested in Georgia’s energy sector. Both states have almost similar Soviet past, however Czech Republic has achieved much progress and their experience means much for us, especially in terms of democratization,” declared the Minister of Finance of Georgia.
“During the meeting the topics of our discussion with the Minister covered the state budget, economic situation, bilateral relations. For Czech Republic Georgia is a priority country and we’re willing to continue this cooperation,” stated the Ambassador.