Bidzina Ivanishvili will announce the Time of his Departure from Politics in Advance
Published: September 2, 2013 | 2:51 pm
Bidzina Ivanishvili has addressed the population through an open letter. According to the Prime Minister, the announcement that he will leave politics has been interpreted in so many different ways, that he sees it as necessary to clarify certain aspects. He came into politics in order to protect the society, and has managed to do so. However, he does not think that the populace should always be dependent upon the government’s good will, and constantly awaiting a savior and a messiah. “Two years ago, the country was facing other challenges, and I took up a position from which I was able to do the most. Today, the country is facing completely different challengers, and I must act accordingly,” the Prime Minister states. He also explains that rather than going ‘elsewhere,’ he is merely planning to optimise his social functions and role: he will cast aside his ministerial and political functions, while retaining the social ones. He is convinced that members of his political team will successfully continue the work initiated by him.
”I will announce the time of my departure from politics to the public once the presidential elections have been held successfully,” Mr. Ivanishvili states in his open letter. According to him, once it is certain that nothing and no one will be able to change the country’s chosen route, then he will know that it is the right time to leave the scene. He adds that he would return to active politics whenever such a move should be dictated by necessity.