Best-Selling Brands of Water
Published: July 2, 2013 | 11:01 am
The Ilia Uni Business Review has carried out a survey to establish which brands of bottled mineral and spring water enjoy the most popularity in Georgia. Their results show Sno and Bakuriani to be the best-selling spring water brands, with 43% each on the market, followed by Bakhmaro and Sairme at 7% each. Nabeghlavi is the leading brand amongst the sparkling mineral water companies with 56% of the market share, ahead of Likani and Sairme.
TV3 has asked the manufacturers themselves to comment on the survey. Spokesmen at Tskali Margebeli, the owners of the Nabeghlavi and Bakhmaro brands, have suggested that the results of the survey are inaccurate. According to them, the company itself has carried out a comprehensive survey of a similar kind a month ago, establishing that Nabeghlavi had a 48% share of the sales on the sparkling mineral water market, while Bakhmaro had a 21% share among its spring water counterparts.
Borjomi have declined to comment on the issue. The survey was carried out by the Ilia University’s surveyors and consultants among the working personnel at 75 businesses in 17 districts of Tbilisi.