BD Property to appeal Fine
Published: July 24, 2013 | 10:57 am
The company carrying out the construction of skyscrapers on Asatiani Street is appealing the fines recently imposed upon it. A spokesman for the company BD Property has explained to TV3 that it was fined for damaging the environment. He calls the Mayor’s Office’s Ecology Department’s decision unjust, and hopes that the civil court in Tbilisi will reach a more objective verdict. The head of the Ecology Department Giorgi Korkashvili states that BD Property breached the terms of its contract with the Mayor’s Office. According to the agreement, the company was allowed to cut down several dry trees for sanitary purposes, but went on to remove numerous healthy trees in the process.
The large scale cutting of trees was followed by protests from the locals. BD Property is carrying out works on the site of the former Psychiatric Hospital on Asatiani Street, which will see the construction of several 36 storey buildings at a cost of 200 million USD.