Batumi Oil Terminal (BOT) received a Gold Award from the IQS Committee at the International Quality Summit in New York
Published: May 30, 2013 | 1:41 pm
The Managing Director of BOT, Mr. George Kiladze, and the Deputy General Director for Petroleum Turnover, Mr. Levan Jobava, accepted the award from the organizers.
The Award Ceremony was held in Ballroom of Marriott Marquis Hotel, in the heart of Manhattan, New York on May 27, 2013.
Mr. George Kiladze expressed his gratitude to the group of experts and to Mr. Jose Prieto, the head of BID organization.
“Batumi Oil Terminal was the first company in Georgia to simultaneously receive certification in ISO 9001:2008, ISO 14001:2004 and OSHAS 18001:2007. BOT also earned the ISO/TS 29001:2010 certificate, which defines the requirements for oil, petrochemical and gas industries, in 2010.We are planning to implement the introduction of energy management, informational security management, as well as application of Green Investments set out in Kyoto Protocol on Greenhouse Gases (to UNFCCC) by 2015”.
Mr. Levan Jobava stated: “We are proud that in 2012, at VII International Congress Oil Terminal (St.Petersburg, Russian Federation), BOT received the Grand Prize, and was also awarded the special Merit Certificate for  “Innovational Solution for Environmental Safety”. Guided by the recommendations of oil companies like BP, Exxon Mobil, Shell, and Chevron, the main focus of the company has been directed towards reconstruction and reequipping obsolete technical infrastructure”.
BOT was founded by Ludwig Nobel in 1883.
Its flexible and well developed reception, storage and transshipment system allows simultaneous processing of over 18 types of oil products, as well as simultaneously loading them to four tankers. The designed loading capacity of the terminal is up to 15 million tons per year.
Batumi Oil Terminal Ltd. is the property of JSC KazTransOil, which is the daughter company of JSC KazMunaiGaz. The latter also owns the exclusive right to manage Batumi Marine Port.
The B.I.D. Company (Business Initiative Directions) conducts an annual congress, during which meetings in Paris, London, Madrid, Geneva, Frankfurt and New York are organized. Over the past 10 months, the congress brought together companies and organizations from 118 countries. Companies and organizations nominated in 2013 were selected by IQS Selection Committee as local and national leaders.