Bank of Georgia Took a Premium Listing on the London Stock Exchange
Published: February 29, 2012 | 10:23 am
Bank of Georgia, the leading commercial bank in Georgia, took a premium listing on the London Stock Exchange (LSE). Bank of Georgia opened the London Markets in a market open ceremony at the Stock Exchange.
Bank of Georgia on Tuesday became only the second foreign bank to take a premium listing on the London Stock Exchange, marketing itself as a means for investors to gain exposure to the eastern European country’s strong economic growth.
With up to 3 000 companies from 70 countries listed on LSE, only around 1 000 companies are presented in the premium listing and Bank of Georgia is the only company from Georgia in the premium segment. Bank of Georgia is also the only foreign bank among the five leading British banks – HSBC, Lloyds, RBS, Barclays, Standard Chartered presented in the premium listing. Bank of Georgia is among the largest 350 companies by capitalization on LSE.
Inclusion in the LSE premium segment will allow Bank of Georgia to increase the liquidity of its stock and significantly expand the circle of investors as the investment funds managing the capital of around USD 4 trillion in total will have access to Bank of Georgia shares.
“With a premium listing on the LSE, Bank of Georgia will offer shareholders greater transparency combined with exposure to the fast growing and well regulated Georgian financial services market. We offer investors an opportunity to diversify their holdings and benefit from an emerging market with a proven record of sustainable growth”, commented Irakli Gilauri, CEO of Bank of Georgia.
With its GDRs listed on the LSE since 2006, Bank of Georgia has an established culture of transparency and adherence to robust corporate governance.