Bank of Georgia to Launch Installment Loan for Smartphones
Published: May 29, 2012 | 9:55 am
Bank of Georgia, the leading commercial bank in the country, has launched Installment Loan for Smartphones. Mobile Installment or the installment loan for smartphones, launched by the Bank on May 28 offers mobile internet with up to 3 GB as a free gift to the customers who will purchase smartphones through Bank of Georgia installment offer till July 7th. To those who are willing to manage their accounts with the newly-acquired phones, the Bank offers activation of the new generation mobile banking programme. Bank of Georgia’s new generation mobile banking programme for iPhone and iPod Touch is also available for download on the AppStore, the official portal of Apple. In close future mobile banking will be available for Android and BlackBerry phones and iPads as well.
Bank of Georgia offers a unique service to its clients. Digital Desks will be placed at the bank’s large service centers where customers will be provided fast and easy services for purchasing the desired model of a Smartphone, get zero percent installment, also competent advice and, if willing, they can install Bank of Georgia’s mobile banking program in their Smartphones for free. Eventually, Digital Desks will be placed in all the service centers of Bank of Georgia.
Mobile Installment service is available at Bank of Georgia’s partner shops as well. The bank offers one of the broadest and client-oriented net of flexible installment to its customers. Individuals aged  20 to 70 with a monthly income of minimum GEL 200 can apply for Bank of Georgia’s zero percent installment loan. The  loan amount ranges from GEL 200 to GEL 3,000, and term of the loan from 3 to 24 months.