Published: October 9, 2013 | 8:15 am
Tbilisi, 9 October 2013 – The Bank of Georgia, the leading bank in Georgia, has today announced the lowest interest rates offer on mortgage loans in the country. Customers will be able to take advantage of the lowest interest rates, which start at 7.9%, with no additional charges, and be exempt from paying interest for the first 3 months. Furthermore, the mortgage loans will be issued in the local currency, and customers will be able to use flexible terms for repaying the loans.
The Bank of Georgia gives customers the opportunity to reduce the interest rates even further through the unique Offset function, which can be used to lower the mortgage interest rates up to 4 times. If, for example, a customer who has taken out a mortgage loan of GEL 20 000 should have spare GEL 5000 available to him/her, they can place the sum on their Offset account, and henceforth pay interest on GEL 15 000, rather than 20 000. Apart from reducing the interest rate, the customer would also have funds available to him/her, which they can use at any time.
Taking advantage of the lowest mortgage interest rates will be possible for anyone residing in Georgia who has a monthly salary of GEL 750 or above, and wishes to purchase a flat, a land plot, a cottage, office space or furniture, or to build a house. Significantly, loans will be issued in the local currency, for up to 15 years.