Bank of Georgia gets Actively Involved in Agricultural Credit Program
Published: April 1, 2013 | 1:23 pm
(CNA)- Bank of Georgia, the leading commercial bank in the country, continues funding agricultural business. In the frame of the Ministry of the Preferential Agricultural Credit Program announced by the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, the bank plans to issue several dozens of million Laries agricultural credits during the first year.
Bank of Georgia agricultural credit portfolio is already increased by GEL 6 million during the current year. With the activation of the new program the portfolio will significantly increased.
Bank of Georgia is oriented at assisting the businesses operating in agricultural sector. With the credit issued by the bank entrepreneurs will be able to purchase seeds and nursery, chemicals, agricultural materials, resources needed for agricultural turnover and main necessities. Entrepreneurs will be able to create new agricultural enterprises and create new ones.