Bank of Georgia Continues to Support Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park
Published: May 15, 2012 | 10:22 am
Bank of Georgia, the leading commercial bank in the country, signed a memorandum with Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF), Agency of Protected Areas (Georgia) and the Ministry of the Ministry of Environment Protection of Georgia. According to the memorandum, the bank will allocate USD 75 000 financing from the Future Fund of Bank of Georgia for supporting Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park during one year. The financing will be spent in the development of the park and in covering current expenditures.
Bank of Georgia has been cooperating with the Agency of Protected Areas for three years already and has invested USD 150 000 since 2009 in the development of the park and in covering current expenditures, including the renovation of the Visitor Center, which was opened in autumn 2011.
About Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park
About Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park is the first international standard national park in Georgia. Founded in 1995, the park was officially opened in 2001. In 2007 Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park became the member of the network of Europe’s Protected Areas- Pan Park, which is a guarantee of high protection and sustainable tourism development. Several areas from Georgia’s historical side territories joined the national park. Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park is located at the territory of Tori, Imereti and Samtskhe and occupies 61235 ha in total.
Rare endemic and Red Book included flora types, also Red List included mammals and rare birds  are presented at Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park. The park has an amazing tourism infrastructure. Comfortable accommodations will host visitors at Marelisi, Atskuri, Likani and Kvabiskhevi.