Bank of Georgia Attracted USD 250 Mln through Eurobonds
Published: July 6, 2012 | 1:15 pm
Bank of Georgia, the leading commercial bank in the country, has issued USD 250 mln Eurobonds. The bank’s 5-year Eurobonds interest rate has made 7.750%. Over 50 institutional investors from the U.S.A, Asia, Great Britain, Switzerland, Italy and other European countries have applied for Bank of Georgia’s Eurobonds. The financial resources attracted through the Eurobonds will be spent in capital expenditures, also in the optimization of the bank’s average financial resource value.
Bank of Georgia’s USD 250 million Eurobonds placement was led by:  Credit Suisse Securities (Europe) Limited, J.P. Morgan Securities Ltd. and Merrill Lynch International. The bank was granted Eurobonds rating by the three global rating agencies: BB- (Fitch), Ba3 (Moody’s) და BB- (Standard & Poor’s). The Eurobonds are traded at the London Stock Exchange.
From June 15 Bank of Georgia listed its shares on FTSE 250 index and is among the largest companies according to capitalization. To achieve this, the bank met a number of international standards, among them is high market capitalization and free share flow index.
For more information, visit: www.bog.ge
• Georgian President Says the Historic Resolution by EU is Decisive for the Country’s Final Liberation and European Integration